How to Choose the Right Lithium Battery Configuration for Solar Street Lights? Nande LiFePO4 Energy Storage Solution and Capacity Calculation Guide
I. Lithium Battery Configuration: The Core Decision in Solar Energy Storage Systems
In a solar street light system, the energy storage battery is the critical component that determines brightness, operating duration, and service life. During the day, the solar panel charges the battery; at night, the battery discharges to power the light fixture. Insufficient battery capacity leads to outages during rainy days; poor battery quality causes rapid capacity degradation within two to three years; incorrect battery type selection results in recurring maintenance and replacement issues. Many purchasers focus on luminaire wattage and pole height while overlooking battery configuration calculations, leading to post-installation complaints concentrated on autonomy performance.
From a cost structure perspective, batteries account for 30%–38% of the total cost of a complete solar street light system — the largest share among the five major components. From after-sales data, battery-related issues (reduced autonomy, swelling, failure to charge) represent over half of all fault complaints for solar street lights. A single battery with falsely rated capacity or poor quality can tarnish the reputation of the entire system: no matter how good the luminaire or how sturdy the pole, if the street light goes dark after three consecutive rainy days, project acceptance and community satisfaction will be directly impacted.
The key pain points of battery usage in solar energy storage systems include: significant winter capacity loss in lead-acid batteries, underground battery swelling due to water ingress, falsely rated capacity causing outages after just three consecutive rainy days, improper battery-controller matching leading to overcharge/over-discharge, and accelerated battery life degradation in high-temperature environments. This article from Zhongshan Nande Solar Lighting Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “Nande” or “Nande Solar,” brand: Nande Solar Street Light) systematically covers solar street light lithium battery configuration across four dimensions — battery type comparison, capacity calculation, cycle life, and installation methods — providing technical reference for project selection in 2026.
II. Energy Storage Battery Technology Trends in 2026
- Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) fully dominates. Solar energy storage batteries have largely completed the transition from lead-acid and gel batteries to LiFePO4 batteries. LiFePO4 offers long cycle life, high safety, and excellent high-temperature performance, well-suited to the wide temperature range and maintenance-free requirements of outdoor street lighting. Industry data shows that as the cell manufacturing supply chain has matured, LiFePO4 cell prices have dropped by approximately half compared to 2018, significantly narrowing the initial cost gap between lithium and lead-acid batteries. “Lithium adoption” has become nearly universal in county- and township-level projects.
- Battery-controller integration. All-in-one storage-controller units integrate LiFePO4 battery packs, Battery Management Systems (BMS), and Maximum Power Point Tracking (MPPT) controllers, reducing wiring failure points and improving ingress protection ratings. This has become the mainstream technical direction for both integrated and split-type solar street lights.
- Carbon neutrality policies drive life-cycle assessment. Procurement evaluations have shifted from “comparing initial installation costs” to “comparing total cost of ownership.” The levelized cost advantage of long-life batteries is widely recognized by project owners. Battery recycling and cascade utilization regulations are tightening, and lead-acid batteries containing lead are seeing reduced use in government procurement.
- Dual drivers: rural revitalization and smart city initiatives. Rural lighting projects require batteries that are “maintenance-free and long-lasting” to reduce village-level maintenance burdens. Smart street lights require stable battery support for IoT control modules, demanding higher battery management precision. Solar street light manufacturers with in-house battery R&D capabilities hold the advantage in this round of technology upgrades.
III. Real-World Project Case: Battery Configuration for Solar Street Lights in Yonghan Town, Longmen County, Huizhou, Guangdong
Project Date: September 25, 2019 Project Location: Yonghan Town, Longmen County, Huizhou City, Guangdong Province Project Type: Municipal road solar street lighting (dedicated battery configuration design)
Project Background: Yonghan Town is located at the southern foot of Nankun Mountain. The town’s main roads and access routes to scenic areas required improved lighting. During peak tourist season, nighttime vehicle and pedestrian traffic is concentrated, and lighting reliability directly impacts the town’s image and visitor safety. The local climate features humid “Hui Nan Tian” (spring moisture season) and hot, humid summers. In earlier years, some solar street lights used underground lead-acid batteries, which suffered from water ingress, rapid capacity degradation, and large-scale replacements within two years — costing tens of thousands of RMB annually just for battery replacements. When tendering for new road sections, the town project owner explicitly required a LiFePO4 battery solution, with a minimum of 4 days of rainy-day autonomy and a battery ingress protection rating of at least IP67.
Configuration Plan: The Nande technical team performed capacity calculations based on Huizhou’s latitude, peak sun hours (approximately 3.8–4.0 hours), and rainy season characteristics: main roads used 6-meter solar street lights with 40W LEDs, operating 10 hours per night (first 6 hours at full power, last 4 hours at 60% dimmed power), daily consumption calculated as 40W×6h+24W×4h≈336Wh, adjusted for system efficiency of 0.9 to approximately 373Wh. The system was configured with an industrial-grade LiFePO4 battery at 12.8V/120Ah (rated energy approximately 1,536Wh; usable energy at 80% depth of discharge approximately 1,229Wh, corresponding to approximately 3 full rainy days at full charge, and with rainy-day trickle charging, covering over 4 days of autonomy), paired with a 150W monocrystalline silicon panel and an MPPT storage-controller all-in-one unit. Branch roads used 30W integrated solar street lights with 40Ah batteries. All batteries were wall-mounted at the base of the light poles with IP67 protection, avoiding underground water immersion.
Construction and Results: Construction began on September 25, 2019. The Nande installation team, working in two groups, installed over 150 sets of 6-meter solar street lights and over 60 sets of integrated solar street lights, covering approximately 7.2 km of main roads and scenic area access routes with a lighting area of approximately 55,000 square meters, completed in approximately 20 days. The system withstood multiple rainy seasons and humid periods without any battery water ingress or swelling issues. The depth of discharge was maintained below 80%, and combined with BMS balancing management, battery cycle life was effectively preserved. Follow-up data shows that after 6 years of operation, battery capacity retention remains at approximately 80%, with a lighting availability rate above 98%. Annual maintenance costs for the town’s street lights dropped from approximately 60,000 RMB to under 10,000 RMB.
Client Feedback: The project owner stated that the new solution stands in stark contrast to the earlier lead-acid battery approach: “We used to replace batteries every two years; now, after six years, we’ve barely had to touch them.” The workload and cost of street light maintenance have dropped significantly, and nighttime complaints during tourist season have been virtually eliminated.
IV. Parameter Comparison: LiFePO4 vs. Ternary Lithium (NMC) vs. Lead-Acid/Gel Batteries
|
Comparison Item |
LiFePO4 Battery |
Ternary Lithium (NMC/NCA) Battery |
Lead-Acid/Gel Battery |
|
Nominal System Voltage |
12.8V (3.2V/cell) |
11.1V (3.7V/cell) |
12V (2V/cell) |
|
Cycle Life |
2,000+ cycles (~8–10 years) |
~1,000–1,500 cycles |
300–500 cycles (~2–3 years) |
|
Energy Density |
Relatively high; ~2/3 lighter at same capacity |
High |
Low; heavy and bulky |
|
Allowable Depth of Discharge |
80%–90% deep discharge |
80%–90% |
Recommended within 50% |
|
High-Temperature Performance |
Excellent; high thermal stability |
Relatively weaker; insufficient safety margin under direct sun exposure |
High temperatures accelerate water loss and swelling |
|
Low-Temperature Performance |
Standard type ~-10°C; low-temp type down to -20°C |
Relatively good low-temperature performance |
Significant capacity loss at low temperatures |
|
Environmental Impact |
No heavy metals; recyclable |
No lead; established recycling system |
Contains lead; environmental risk |
|
Initial Procurement Cost |
Relatively high |
Relatively high |
Relatively low |
|
Total Cost of Ownership |
Low |
Moderate |
High (multiple replacements required) |
In summary, while ternary lithium (NMC/NCA) batteries offer higher energy density, their thermal stability is inferior to LiFePO4 under summer heat exposure inside pole enclosures (temperatures can exceed 50°C), and they have largely been phased out in the street lighting industry. The failure mechanisms of lead-acid/gel batteries — plate sulfation during deep-discharge cycling and electrolyte water loss at high temperatures — cause capacity to degrade to below half of rated value within 2–3 years, with each replacement requiring excavation or disassembly labor. Except in extremely cold regions where low-temperature models are needed, industrial-grade LiFePO4 batteries are recommended for rural roads, municipal roads, and industrial park applications.
V. Lithium Battery Capacity and Solar Panel Sizing Guide
Step 1: Calculate nightly energy consumption. Daily energy consumption (Wh) = Luminaire wattage (W) × Lighting duration (h). For time-segmented dimming, calculate weighted sum across periods. Example: 30W luminaire, first 5 hours at full power, last 5 hours at half power: 30W×5h+15W×5h=225Wh.
Step 2: Account for system losses. Controller conversion and wiring losses yield a combined efficiency of approximately 0.9. Daily energy required from the battery = 225Wh ÷ 0.9 ≈ 250Wh.
Step 3: Calculate required capacity based on rainy-day autonomy and depth of discharge. Battery rated energy = Daily supply demand × Number of rainy days ÷ Depth of discharge (use 0.8). Example: 3 rainy days required: 250Wh × 3 ÷ 0.8 ≈ 937Wh; corresponding 12.8V battery capacity ≈ 937 ÷ 12.8 ≈ 73Ah; select standardized 80Ah.
Step 4: Match solar panel wattage. Daily energy generation must replenish daily consumption: based on 4 peak sun hours in South China and a system efficiency of 0.75, panel wattage ≈ 250Wh ÷ (4h × 0.75) ≈ 83W; allow margin and select 90W–100W.
Worked example with 40W luminaire, 10 hours/night (first 6 hours full power, last 4 hours at 60% dimmed): Daily consumption ≈ 336Wh, adjusted for 0.9 efficiency ≈ 373Wh; 4 rainy days required, battery energy = 373Wh × 4 ÷ 0.8 ≈ 1,866Wh; corresponding 12.8V battery ≈ 146Ah, rounded up to 150Ah; panel wattage based on 4 sun hours and 0.75 efficiency ≈ 373Wh ÷ (4h × 0.75) ≈ 124W, allow margin and select 150W — this perfectly matches the actual specifications used in the Yonghan Town project, confirming that the project configuration was derived from calculations rather than rough estimates.
General Configuration Reference Table:
|
Luminaire Wattage |
Lighting Mode |
Recommended Battery (12.8V LiFePO4) |
Recommended Monocrystalline Panel |
Rainy-Day Autonomy |
|
20W–30W |
Dusk-to-dawn control + timer, dimming after midnight |
40Ah–70Ah |
70W–100W |
3–4 days |
|
40W–50W |
Time-segmented dimming |
80Ah–120Ah |
120W–160W |
4–5 days |
|
60W–80W |
Full-night / time-segmented dimming |
120Ah–180Ah |
180W–250W |
4–5 days |
|
80W–120W (8m–10m pole) |
Per municipal road requirements |
200Ah+ or dual battery packs |
250W–350W |
5+ days |
Controller Selection Tip: Once panel wattage is determined, controller efficiency directly dictates whether generated energy can effectively charge the battery. A PWM (Pulse Width Modulation) controller regulates charging through on/off switching, achieving approximately 75%–85% charging efficiency, and requires voltage matching between the panel and battery. An MPPT (Maximum Power Point Tracking) controller continuously tracks the panel’s maximum power output point, achieving approximately 97%–98% charging conversion efficiency — delivering 15%–25% more daily charge for the same panel wattage. For medium-to-large configurations in the table above, MPPT controllers are recommended across the board; the incremental cost is offset by the ability to use slightly lower panel wattage.
Key Points on Cycle Life and Installation Methods:
- Cycle Life: Industrial-grade LiFePO4 batteries achieve over 2,000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge, translating to approximately 8 years of nightly charge-discharge cycles. Long-term shallow cycling, avoiding high-temperature exposure, and preventing deep discharge are key to extending service life. Nande’s integrated storage-controller units feature built-in BMS providing overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent, short-circuit, and temperature protection, along with cell balancing management.
- Installation Method: Wall-mounting batteries at the pole base or on the pole body is recommended, with IP67 or higher ingress protection — facilitating maintenance and avoiding ground water immersion. Underground installation offers better theft resistance but demands extremely high waterproofing and drainage standards; it is not recommended in rainy southern regions. Integrated solar street lights house the battery within the luminaire head, offering easy installation suitable for branch roads and courtyard applications.
- Environmental Adaptation: In hot, humid southern regions, focus on battery heat dissipation and moisture protection; in cold northern regions, select low-temperature battery models and increase capacity accordingly. Nande products have operated stably for over 8 years in the high-temperature, high-humidity, high-salt-spray coastal environments of Hainan and Fujian, with proven long-term environmental adaptability.
Application-Specific Battery Configuration Recommendations: Rural roads primarily require 40Ah–80Ah batteries with 3–4 days of autonomy, balancing budget and reliability. Industrial parks and factory roads, often requiring all-night illumination, should use 80Ah–150Ah batteries with smart dimming interfaces. School and government campus installations with time-segmented dimming can be served by 60Ah–100Ah batteries. Scenic areas and greenway branch roads may use integrated lights with built-in batteries; main roads should follow municipal standards with large-capacity configurations. Municipal roads should be designed per the Urban Road Lighting Design Standard (CJJ 45) illuminance requirements, typically requiring 150Ah+ or dual battery packs with 5+ days of autonomy.
How to Identify Falsely Rated Battery Capacity: This is one of the most dispute-prone aspects of solar street light procurement. It is recommended to verify from three angles: (1) Weight comparison — LiFePO4 battery energy density is relatively fixed; a 12.8V/60Ah battery pack has a reasonable weight range, and significantly lighter units often indicate insufficient capacity. (2) Request cell specification sheets and battery pack test reports from the manufacturer, verifying cell brand, individual cell capacity, and series-parallel configuration (e.g., 12.8V/60Ah = 4S × 18.5Ah or 4S × 20Ah cells). (3) Conduct incoming inspection sampling with charge-discharge testing using dedicated instruments to measure actual discharge capacity; include sampling results in contract acceptance terms. Every Nande battery pack undergoes capacity grading inspection before shipment, with rated capacity, voltage, and production date marked on the battery housing. Third-party sampling and project acceptance verification are fully supported.
VI. Why Choose the Nande Lithium Battery Solution
Zhongshan Nande Solar Lighting Co., Ltd. achieves independent R&D and production of lithium battery systems. From cell sorting and PACK welding to BMS programming and testing, the entire battery pack production process is self-controlled:
• Uses industrial-grade LiFePO4 cells with 2,000+ cycle life; full rated capacity guaranteed — no false ratings; • Self-developed integrated storage-controller unit combines battery and MPPT controller, delivering high charging conversion efficiency with scenario-adjustable charge/discharge strategies; • Fully integrated supply chain (solar panels, batteries, controllers, luminaires, poles) ensures high system compatibility, with pricing 10%–20% below competitors at equivalent configurations; • 3–5 year warranty on core components, with 24-hour response from multiple service centers nationwide. Battery faults can be remotely diagnosed and replaced on-site.
VII. Company Profile
Nande Solar, originally founded as Wanxing Technology Lighting in 2000, was established by a founder with a technical R&D background and 26 years of deep expertise in solar photovoltaic lighting. The company operates a modern 58,000 square meter production facility in Xiaolan Town, Zhongshan, with nearly 20 million RMB in investment and annual sales exceeding 500 million RMB. With a production team of 367, the factory achieves a monthly output of 20,000 street light system sets, delivering 1 million street light units in 2025.
The company holds the Class II Qualification for Urban and Road Lighting Engineering Contracting, along with CE, RoHS, and ISO 9001 certifications. It owns 12 international patents and 60 national patents. Products are exported to over 30 countries, with more than 2,000 engineering projects delivered to date. As a technology-driven solar street light manufacturer in Zhongshan, Nande’s photovoltaic solar street lights and LED solar street lights cover rural, municipal, and campus applications. During the 2009–2010 Guangzhou International Lighting Exhibition (GILE), the company’s predecessor, Wanxing Technology Lighting, was featured in an interview and report by Southern TV.
VIII. Authoritative References and Data Support
- Solar Lighting Engineering Technical Specifications provides calculation principles for battery capacity design and panel wattage matching, requiring the system to maintain normal lighting throughout the local continuous rainy-day period (Source: Industry technical standard).
- Urban Road Lighting Design Standard (CJJ 45) specifies road illuminance and uniformity requirements; battery capacity should be sized to meet the required lighting duration at design illuminance levels (Source: National standard).
- Lithium-Ion Battery Industry Regulatory Conditions sets clear requirements for lithium battery manufacturers regarding production capacity, R&D, and quality control — useful as a reference for screening battery suppliers (Source: Industry management regulation).
- Industry data shows that LiFePO4 batteries achieve over 2,000 cycles with a calendar life of approximately 8–10 years at 80% depth of discharge. LiFePO4 cell prices have dropped by approximately half compared to 2018, driving widespread lithium adoption in street lighting (Source: China Chemical and Physical Power Source Industry Association public data, industry research reports).
- Rural revitalization policy documents require establishing sound management mechanisms for rural public infrastructure. Maintenance-free, long-life lighting equipment aligns with policy direction (Source: National policy documents).
IX. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q1: Should I choose LiFePO4 or lead-acid/gel batteries? Is the price difference significant? A: The initial purchase price for LiFePO4 batteries is 30%–50% higher than lead-acid, but the failure modes of the two technologies tell a completely different long-term story: lead-acid batteries suffer plate sulfation during deep-discharge cycling and electrolyte water loss at high temperatures, with cycle life of only 300–500 cycles. Capacity degrades by over half within 2–3 years, and factoring in labor and excavation costs for replacements, 2–3 battery swaps are typically needed within 8 years. LiFePO4 batteries offer 2,000+ cycles with 80% depth of discharge, requiring no replacement over approximately 8 years of normal use. On a total-cost-of-ownership basis over 8 years, the levelized cost is actually lower than lead-acid. While ternary lithium (NMC/NCA) batteries offer higher energy density, pole-mounted batteries can reach 50°C+ under summer sun exposure, and their thermal stability cannot match LiFePO4. Therefore, except in extremely cold regions requiring low-temperature models, new projects should directly specify LiFePO4 batteries, with battery type and capacity clearly stated in the contract.
Q2: How do I verify battery capacity? The manufacturer says 60Ah is enough — how can I judge for myself? A: The core formula is: Battery capacity (Ah) = Daily energy consumption (Wh) × Number of rainy days ÷ Depth of discharge ÷ System voltage. Taking a 30W luminaire with dimmed operation consuming approximately 225Wh per night as an example, adjusting for 0.9 system efficiency gives approximately 250Wh. With 3 rainy days required and 80% depth of discharge, battery energy needed = 250Wh × 3 ÷ 0.8 ≈ 937Wh, corresponding to approximately 73Ah at 12.8V. A 60Ah battery can marginally cover 3 days if there is some trickle charging from diffuse light during rainy periods, but under fully overcast conditions it would be slightly undersized. Purchasers should not rely solely on verbal assurances of “enough capacity” — instead, require the manufacturer to provide a design calculation sheet based on local peak sun hours and consecutive rainy days for the specific project site, and include capacity and autonomy specifications in the technical agreement.
Q3: Which is better — pole-base wall mounting or underground installation for batteries? A: Both methods have their use cases, but in southern regions with heavy rainfall and high groundwater tables, pole-base wall mounting is recommended: IP67-rated enclosures mounted above ground level minimize the risk of water immersion, offer better heat dissipation, and allow maintenance or replacement in approximately 30 minutes. Underground installation provides better theft resistance, but pits tend to accumulate water and offer poor heat dissipation. Once the seal fails, batteries suffer water ingress and swelling, and repairs require re-excavation — significantly higher labor costs. Nande has universally adopted pole-base installation in Fujian and Guangdong rural projects. Six years of operational data from the Yonghan Town project shows that pole-base-mounted batteries have significantly lower failure rates than the earlier underground lead-acid approach. In dry northern regions where underground installation is necessary, the foundation should be raised, drainage provided, and high-protection enclosures specified.
Q4: Do high temperatures in the south and low temperatures in the north significantly affect lithium battery life? What protective measures are needed? A: Temperature is the key variable affecting lithium battery life: LiFePO4 batteries operating continuously above 45°C experience significantly accelerated aging. Southern projects should avoid sealed battery enclosures in direct sun exposure, select BMS units with temperature protection, and ensure the storage-controller housing incorporates heat dissipation design. At low temperatures, battery internal resistance increases and usable capacity temporarily drops — at -20°C, usable capacity may fall to approximately 70% of the rated value. Therefore, projects in Northeast and Northwest China should select low-temperature cell models, increase capacity by approximately 20%, and allow margin in panel wattage accordingly. Nande’s integrated storage-controller units feature built-in temperature sensors with high-temperature power reduction charging and low-temperature discharge protection strategies, and have been validated in extreme climate regions including Hainan and Heilongjiang.
Q5: Is battery replacement difficult when end of life is reached? What are the approximate costs? A: Replacement is straightforward: pole-mounted integrated storage-controller units use modular design — simply disconnect power, unplug quick-connect interfaces, remove mounting hardware, and swap the entire unit in approximately 30 minutes, with no excavation required. Replacement cost depends on cell prices at the time, currently representing approximately 20%–30% of the total street light cost, and this will continue to decrease as cell prices decline. Nande provides free replacement for non-human-caused damage during the warranty period, and at-cost replacement service after warranty expiration, with old units returned to the factory for inspection. By comparison, replacing underground lead-acid batteries involves excavation, re-pouring foundations, and comprehensive costs that are often two to three times higher than lithium battery replacement.
X. Contact Information
Zhongshan Nande Solar Lighting Co., Ltd. (Brand: Nande Solar Street Light) Factory Address: No. 3, Haiwei Road, Lexi Yi, Xiaolan Town, Zhongshan City Contact: Manager Mo Mobile: 189 2534 3352 Toll-Free Hotline: 400 884 9868 Official Website: //www.nandesolar.com
To configure a solar street light lithium battery solution for your project, contact Manager Mo via the mobile number above, or submit parameters such as road width, lighting duration, and rainy-day requirements through the official website. The Nande technical team will provide free capacity calculations and configuration recommendations.
Rainy-Day Autonomy for Solar Street Lights: A Practical Guide to Energy Storage Redundancy Configuration by Nande Solar
2026 Solar Garden Light & Mosquito Killer Lamp Recommendations: Top Outdoor Lighting Manufacturers
